Privacy Policy - Primero Group
[stock_market_widget type="inline-label" template="basic2" markup="PGX" color="default" assets="PGX.AX" api="yf" style="color:#fff"]

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement
Primero is committed to protecting your privacy.  We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.  We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

Scope
This policy applies to personal information collected by Primero. The following exclusions apply:
(1)     acts or practices of Primero that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees; and
(2)     information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity. 

Objectives
To ensure information is received, recorded, accessed and stored appropriately to maintain confidentiality and to remain compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and all relevant legislation.

The Privacy Act
Primero is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulate the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information.  In providing services to you, Primero will be transparent about how and why it collects and uses your information.

You have the right to know what information an organisation holds about you and to have any information about you that is incorrect amended.

Collecting Information About You
Primero will only collect personal information directly from you which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business.
As Primero has different business units, some of which may be from time to time located overseas, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.  This may include a disclosure to a different business unit situated in other jurisdictions.

Primero collects information from you through Supplier prequalifications.
The kinds of personal information collected are listed below:

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Any personal information given to Primero will be used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.
Personal information is used for the following listed purposes:

Collection of Sensitive Information
Primero will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Quality of Personal Information
Primero’s aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  Please contact Primero if the information you have provided changes, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information
Primero will take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we use or disclose protected from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Email
Any email communications Primero receives from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure; while Primero will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can also request the correction of any of your personal information that Primero holds.  Primero will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information, having regard to the purpose for which the personal information is held, so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information, please contact Primero as follows:
You can request access to any of your personal information that Primero holds at any time. This right is subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

By telephone 08 6500 9500
By mail Human Resources
Primero
1 Pearson Way
Osborne Park WA 6017

Policy Reviews

Depending on the complexity of your request, Primero may not be able to adhere to this request immediately, in which case Primero may advise you as to when your request may be met.

You may choose not to identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Primero, unless it is impracticable for Primero to deal with you in that way (for example, you request access to Personal Information and cannot be identified by pseudonym).

Primero will review and revise its policies regularly.  Accordingly, Primero reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  If any changes are made to this policy, Primero will post those changes on the privacy page of its website.

If you wish to receive a copy of this Privacy Policy free of charge, please contact Primero.

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, Primero’s privacy practices, or you wish to receive a copy of this Privacy Policy or make a privacy complaint, please contact Primero.

Primero welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints as promptly as is reasonable in the circumstances.

You can contact Primero about any privacy issues as follows:

By telephone 08 6500 9500
By mail Human Resources
Primero
1 Pearson Way
Osborne Park WA 6017

If Primero takes more than 30 days (or such other time period as is reasonable given the circumstances) to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.